Combustible Dust Safety Training

Looking for combustible dust training? Our Combustible Dust Training has been updated to meet the Canada Occupational Health and Safety Code 2009 Standards (see below for more information). We’ve been providing combustible dust training solutions for individuals, safety managers, and business owners for over 15 years. This course was built by professional safety trainers to meet and exceed the safety training and compliance standards set by the Canadian regulating bodies.

Online Training


Online Training is for those who prefer self-paced training from any location or for employers who need to assign and monitor employee training progress and exam scores. Online training is also eligible for bulk pricing discounts for groups of 16+ trainees. Contact us for more information.

More Information

Training Kit


The kit is for those who want to do the training themselves. It’s a reusable training presentation that is used to train groups of people all at one time in one location. The PowerPoint, Exams, Keys, Certificates, and more are included. If you need to train a trainer to use the kit we offer a train the trainer online course.

More Information

Standards Covered in this Training:

As standards change we update our training so you always know you are up to date on current standards.

Canada Standards:

  • Canada Occupational Health and Safety Regulations Part 17.11: Fire Hazards
    • Part 5,8,22
  • Occupational Health and Safety Code 2009
    • Part 10
    • Section 165
    • Section 169
  • OHS Guidelines Part 4: General Conditions
  • Workplace Safety and Health Regulation Part 19: Fire and Explosive Hazards
  • Occupational Health and Safety Act
    • Section 25.2,216,263,267,268,275.1,275.2

Why Training?

In line with regulations, anyone who works with combustible dust must receive training prior to working on their own. While requirements for trainings related to forklifts or other processes are very specific, most other topics don’t have such specific requirements. Nevertheless, it’s wise to follow the same guidelines.

When it comes to refresher trainings, standards in some instances (like forklifts) are very specific: operators must be re-evaluated every three years to see if they are still competent to operate the equipment. Best practices say to apply this same rule to all types of equipment. A so-called “free-pass” cannot be awarded based on experience, age, or time on the job. The extent of the evaluation is to be determined by the employer but should include a written and practical examination that proves continued competency.